Posts Tagged ‘nominations

21
Jan
18

Matilda Award Nominations 2017

 

2017 Matilda Awards

 

I’m thrilled to have seen across social media, the overwhelmingly positive response to the announcement of the 2017 Matilda Award nominations.

 

Dash Kruck and Emily Burton: A Tribute of Sorts to the Matilda Awards in 2014

 

Tuesday 6th February, 2018 at 6:30pm for a 7pm start at Brisbane Powerhouse. Hosted by Bridget Boyle & Bryan Probets. Directed by Kris Stewart. Dress Code: After Five. Use #matildas17

 

Arts awards are always funny things – I feel like the Matildas, our long-standing performing arts awards in Brisbane, have been criticised more than most and yet, by the winners and nominees they are cited just as often as any other (very funny, that!) – and when we hear and see delight rather than gripes running through our community of artists, it makes it that much more worthwhile to be a part of the process.

 

As well as keeping up (sometimes barely) with our real lives outside of the theatres, we saw 64 eligible productions in 2017. On Tuesday February 6 we’ll find out which of those won the votes from our panel of ten hard-working and highly qualified judges.

 

I have mixed feelings about some dramatic changes to the configuration this year, as applications for all committee positions were welcomed and considered by the Executive Committee before Christmas. I hope it’s understood that the current committee had not been invited to vote or to comment on potential / incoming committee members’ applications (we actually don’t know, unless you’ve told us, who has been up for discussion); the decision is that of the Executive Committee, as per changes made in the interests of transparency, and to see an unbiased changing of the guards, which some industry friends had felt was overdue. However, I’m not sure what the issue with the previous method was, when we had recently welcomed the newest judges, Elise and Anna, after careful consideration as a committee of all applicants (and I think, before I came on board, that this was an invitation-only process, so I’m glad to have been a part of this necessary revision). But it certainly was not the recommendation of the active committee to take this new appointment process completely out of our hands, and it remains to be seen whether or not it’s the most effective means of “refreshing” the judging panel. Having said that, I’m no less excited to see the announcement – any day now, surely – of the 2018 committee members.

 

 

The committee has continued to respond to industry and Arts Queensland feedback in our efforts to add value and share as much as possible about the voting process and also, in our continued efforts to expand the reach of the awards, before the results are announced each year. Here’s a rundown by Deb Wilks of what’s been happening for the last couple of years to ensure the Matilda Awards continue to evolve and to serve the industry they’re designed to support.

 

I’ve adored working with the current panel of judges. Because I have this space in which to do so, I want to thank each of them for making it an absolute joy to attend productions with them over the last few years, and be involved in the highly rigorous voting process, involving lengthy discussions and lots of late nights! What a privilege it’s been to come to know and respect this panel of judges: Elise Greig, James Harper, Annette Kerwitz, Baz McAlister, Troy Ollerenshaw, Cameron Pegg, Olivia Stewart, Rosemary Walker and Anna Yen.

 

 

Nominations

 

One Gold Matilda Award honouring an individual, organisation or creative team for an outstanding contribution to Brisbane Theatre will be announced on the evening of 6th February, 2017.

Silver Matilda Awards will be presented to an artist or company for commendable work in each of the following categories.

 


Best Mainstage Production

American Idiot (shake & stir theatre co and QPAC)
Blue Bones (Playlab in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)
An Octoroon (Queensland Theatre & Brisbane Festival)
Ruddigore, or The Witch’s Curse (Opera Queensland)

 

 

Best Independent Production

Boys of Sondheim (Understudy Productions & Brisbane Powerhouse)
England (Nathan Booth & Matt Seery at Metro Arts)
Swallow (EG & Metro Arts)
I Just Came to Say Goodbye (The Good Room & Brisbane Festival)
The Forwards (Shock Therapy Productions, Zeal & Brisbane Powerhouse)

 

 

Best Musical or Cabaret

American Idiot (shake & stir theatre co and QPAC)
Boys of Sondheim (Understudy Productions & Brisbane Powerhouse)
Briefs: Close Encounters (Briefs Factory & Brisbane Powerhouse)
Joh for PM (Jute Theatre Company & Brisbane Powerhouse, in association with QLD Music Festival)

Best Circus or Physical Theatre Work

Landscape with Monsters (Circa with Merrigong Theatre Co at Brisbane Powerhouse)
Plunge (Seeing Place Productions in association with Bleach*)
Monsteria (presented by GUSH and Vulcana Women’s Circus in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Humans (Circa & QPAC)

The Lord Mayor’s Award for Best New Australian Work

Blue Bones, by Merlynn Tong
Joh for PM, by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
My Name is Jimi, based on a story by Dimple Bani, Jimi Bani & co-created by Jason Klarwein
Spectate, by Nathan Sibthorpe
Laser Beak Man, by David Morton, Nicholas Paine & Tim Sharp

 

 

Best Director

Daniel Evans, I Just Came to Say Goodbye (The Good Room & Brisbane Festival)
Lindy Hume, Ruddigore, or The Witch’s Curse (Opera Queensland)
Ian Lawson, Blue Bones (Playlab in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Paige Rattray, Scenes from a Marriage (Queensland Theatre)

Bille Brown Award for Best Emerging Artist

Meg Bowden, The Winter’s Tale (Queensland Shakespeare Ensemble)
Derek Draper, The Lonesome West (Troop Productions at JWCoCA)
Patrick Jhanur, Single Asian Female (La Boite Theatre Company)
Matt Seery, England (Nathan Booth & Matt Seery at Metro Arts)

Best Female Actor in a Leading Role

Ellen Bailey, The Forwards (Shock Therapy Productions, Zeal & Brisbane Powerhouse)
Margi Brown Ash, He Dreamed a Train (Force of Circumstance & Nest Ensemble with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Merlynn Tong, Blue Bones (Playlab in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Barbara Lowing, England (Nathan Booth & Matt Seery at Metro Arts)

Best Male Actor in a Leading Role

Sam Foster, The Forwards (Shock Therapy Productions, Zeal & Brisbane Powerhouse)
Bryan Probets, Ruddigore, or The Witch’s Curse (Opera Queensland)
Colin Smith, An Octoroon (Queensland Theatre & Brisbane Festival)
Steven Tandy, England (Nathan Booth & Matt Seery at Metro Arts)

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Christine Johnston, Ruddigore, or The Witch’s Curse (Opera Queensland)
Elise Greig, Swallow (EG & Metro Arts)
Helen O’Leary, Swallow (EG & Metro Arts)
Barb Lowing, Joh for PM (Jute Theatre Company & Brisbane Powerhouse, in association with QLD Music Festival)

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Kurt Phelan, American Idiot (shake & stir theatre co and QPAC)
Travis Ash, He Dreamed a Train (Force of Circumstance & Nest Ensemble with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Kurt Phelan, Joh for PM (Jute Theatre Company & Brisbane Powerhouse, in association with QLD Music Festival)
Anthony Standish, An Octoroon (Queensland Theatre & Brisbane Festival)

Best Set Design

Georgina Greenhill, The Lonesome West (Troop Productions at JWCoCA)
Josh McIntosh, American Idiot (shake & stir theatre co & QPAC)
Jonathon Oxlade & David Morton, Laser Beak Man (Dead Puppet Society, Brisbane Festival & La Boite)
Simona Cosentini & Simone Tesorieri, My Name is Jimi (Queensland Theatre)

 

 

Best Costume Design

Anthony Spinaze, Rent (Matt Ward Entertainment at Brisbane Powerhouse)
GUSH, Monsteria (GUSH, Vulcana Women’s Circus & Brisbane Powerhouse)
Jessica Haack & Kaylee Gannaway, The Winter’s Tale (Queensland Shakespeare Ensemble)
Anthony Spinaze, Joh for PM (Jute Theatre Company & Brisbane Powerhouse, in association with QLD Music Festival)

Best Lighting Design

Jason Glenwright, Lady Beatle (La Boite & The Little Red Company)
Andrew Meadows, Ruddigore (Opera Queensland)
Geoff Squires, He Dreamed a Train (Force of Circumstance & Nest Ensemble with Brisbane Powerhouse)
David Walters, Blue Bones (Playlab in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)

Best Sound Design

Dane Alexander, I Just Came to Say Goodbye (The Good Room & Brisbane Festival)
Travis Ash, He Dreamed a Train (Force of Circumstance & Nest Ensemble with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Tony Brumpton & Sam Cromack (Ball Park Music), Laser Beak Man (Dead Puppet Society, Brisbane Festival & La Boite)
Guy Webster, Blue Bones (Playlab in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)

Best Audio Visual Design

Justin Harrison, Laser Beak Man (Dead Puppet Society, Brisbane Festival & La Boite)
Justin Harrison, My Name is Jimi (Queensland Theatre)
Nevin Howell & Nathan Sibthorpe, Spectate (Counterpilot & Metro Arts)
Nathan Sibthorpe, Blue Bones (Playlab in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Nathan Sibthorpe & Ben Knapton, He Dreamed a Train (Force of Circumstance & Nest Ensemble with Brisbane Powerhouse)

 

 

Advertisements
17
Feb
16

Matilda Awards 2014

 

Matilda Awards 2014

Monday March 9 2015

 

matildaawards15_annetteandtroy

 

So I just posted this year’s noms (#matildas15) and noticed this DRAFT. FROM THE MATILDA AWARDS LAST YEAR. SORRY ABOUT THAT. Interesting to see so many of the same issues coming up every year, right throughout the year… some of the conversations have been happening here.

 

Working on GAYBIES gave me the perfect opportunity recently to engage face to face with industry friends who all had excellent observations and valuable feedback to offer. I spoke with Margi Brown Ash specifically about the industry forum I’ve mentioned below and it’s time to make that happen.

 

2014 was my first year on the committee and I had the same questions that many friends had, about how the awards could continue to evolve and serve the industry. Well, we’re listening to feedback and we’re evolving! These were my thoughts after the 2014 awards evening took place last year…

 

 

Ah, the Matilda Awards. I’ve written before about the conflicting feelings I have for arts awards, and I had a heap of soul work to do before I accepted the invitation to join the committee. I finally figured I see SO MUCH good work that I see no reason for that to go unrecognised. Still, there are questions and the committee welcomes feedback. In fact, having chatted with many delegates and industry peeps at Drama Queensland’s state conference on the weekend, I already have a good idea of some of the notions that now need to go to the committee. Have you got thoughts or comments about the awards?

 

HOW ABOUT THIS? WE HOST A FORUM ONE EVENING TO LISTEN TO YOUR THOUGHTS ABOUT THE MATILDA AWARDS. I KNOW. BRILLIANT! Don’t worry, quite a few have thought of it; you’re probably one of them. THANK YOU. LET’S DO THAT ALREADY.

 

I propose the evening take place SOON and be facilitated by Dan Evans or Lucas Stibbard or Margi Brown Ash or Katherine Lyall Watson, and the opportunity given to whomever feels the need to speak. In the meantime, feel free to COMMENT BELOW OR ON THE MATILDA AWARDS FACEBOOK PAGE OR EMAIL ME xanthe@xsentertainment.com.au

 

The Gardens Theatre, for the first time in 27 years, was filled to capacity on Monday March 9 with 450 theatre makers and theatre lovers in attendance. In addition to the the nominees, their families, fans and friends, we welcomed Queensland Premier, Annastacia Palaszczuk, and Krista Adams, Jackie Trad, Matt Foley, Ian Walker, and the amazing and inspiring Wayne Blair.

 

matildaawards15_xantheandwayneblair

 

To be eligible, theatre workers have to have made, in the judges’ opinion, a commitment to the State, for example, by either beginning their careers or living and working mainly here, or by having a strong identification with Queensland. This means that interstate actors who come here for one production are not eligible, nor are touring productions that do not originate in Queensland.

 

The Matilda Awards are considered on a par with the Sydney Critics’ Awards and Victoria’s Green Room Awards, and given their importance, it is essential that their profile keeps growing, not only within the state but also nationally.

 

Originally decided solely by professional theatre critics, the award nominees and winners are now selected by a slightly enlarged group that includes reviewers, commentators and theatre professionals but not the general public.

 

Reflecting the local industry’s professional diversification, in addition to plays, the committee now considers specific musical and physical theatre forms, which have been added as Silver Matilda commendation categories from 2013. However, opera and dance are not included.

 

matildaawards15_matildadancers

 

There are five premium Matilda Awards, represented by gold trophies. A Gold Matilda is awarded for outstanding work in any area of the professional theatre industry, which also includes independent productions. These awards may be for a single work in the preceding year or for a body of work.

 

In addition to the five Gold Matildas, there are 12 Silver Matilda Award categories:

 

  • Best Mainstage Production
  • Best Independent Production
  • Best Direction
  • Best Male Actor in a leading role
  • Best Female Actor in a leading role
  • Best Female Actor in a supporting role
  • Best Male Actor in a supporting role
  • Best New Australian Work
  • Best Emerging Artist
  • Best Design (set or costume)
  • Best Technical Design (lighting, multimedia or sound)
  • Best Musical Theatre Production (including musicals and cabaret)

 

There is no minimum number of eligible nominees for an award to be made in any category. However, the judges also reserve the right to forego a particular category if they deem there are insufficient eligible nominees of merit in that year.

 

Receiving a Silver Matilda commendation does not disqualify a theatre worker from also receiving a Gold Matilda in that same year.

The judges compile a comprehensive list of all the productions that are eligible for that year.

 

For a practitioner to be nominated for work on an individual production, that production first must comply with the following guidelines:

 

  • the production was either a fully professional production – pro-am, community and student works are not eligible
  • international and national touring productions are not eligible
  • the work must have been seen by at least half the judges.

 

If there is no category for a show that impressed all the judges, a category may be created to reward that show.

 

A production remounted within five years of its original staging may be considered eligible if, in the judges’ opinion, any alterations have effected significant difference between the versions.

 

Guidelines for voting:

 

For each category, a short list of four nominees will be made (to be released on the website prior to the ceremony), unless there were insufficient worthy candidates to do so.

 

The voting process is preferential. Committee members will award four points to their first choice, three points to their second, two to their third, and one point to their fourth.

 

The aggregate points received by an eligible production will be averaged by attendance to ensure a fair weighting of votes in proportion to the number of committee members who saw each.

 

Judges cannot vote in categories where they have a conflict of interest – for instance if they or a family member has been involved in a production in any way.

 

 

Rosemary acknowledges the 10 voluntary committee members involved in the awards process

 

 

2014 GOLD MATILDA AWARDS

CaligulaProductionHR-3249

Steven Mitchell Wright
for directing A Doll’s House
and directing/designing Caligula

Tim O’Connor
for realising a new vision for Harvest Rain

optikal bloc
for projection and video work on Pale Blue Dot,
The Mountaintop
, Wuthering Heights,
Gasp!
and 1984

Simone Romaniuk
for designing Macbeth and Australia Day

Sven Swenson
for co-producing, writing and acting in
Angel Gear and Dangerfield Park

“Well… It appears the emperor may be wearing at least a tasteful g-string…” – Sven Swenson

 

2014 SILVER MATILDA COMMENDATIONS

Gloria-QTC-1

Gloria
Best Mainstage Production
Queensland Theatre Company

 

Sue Donnelly accepts the award for @, declares that commercial work funds new work

 

 

machina

Machina
Lord Mayor’s Award for Best New Australian Work
(Proudly Sponsored by Brisbane City Council)
written by Richard Jordan,
La Boite Indie
& MadCat Creative Connections
with the support of QPAC

Angel Gear
Best Independent Production
La Boite Indie & Pentimento Productions
with the support of QPAC

Sven Swenson
Best Male Actor in a Leading Role
Angel Gear

Helen Christinson
Best Female Actor in a Leading Role
A Doll’s House

Damien Cassidy
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role
A Doll’s House

Cienda McNamara
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role
A Doll’s House

Steven Mitchell Wright
Best Director
A Doll’s House

Simone Romaniuk
Best Design (Set & Costumes)
Macbeth

optikal bloc
Best Technical Design (Lights, Multimedia & Sound)
multimedia design – Pale Blue Dot

Casey Woods
Bille Brown Award for Best Emerging Artist
for her performance in Angel Gear

Spamalot
Best Musical or Cabaret
Harvest Rain Theatre Company

——-

Congratulations to all recipients of the 2014 Matilda Awards!

View all 2014 nominations or see a list of past winners.

22
Jun
15

Helpmann Award Nominations 2015

 

Helpmann Award Nominations 2015

 

If awards equate to success for you, the Helpmann’s are the top of the heap.

 

Because I’m vaguely on strike for a bit while David Williamson’s Dream Home has my attention, I’ll share the nominations as per suzygoessee because now that Augusta Supple is busy with other projects and I (still) need to know what’s happening in Sydney, I sometimes glance at what Suzy Wrong is seeing, and you know I like to share the blog love. Check her out!

 

 

This year’s Helpmann Awards, hosted by Todd McKenney, will be presented live at Sydney’s Capitol Theatre on July 27 2015. Watch the live simulcast from wherever you are via foxtelarts.com.au

 

 

Todd-McKenney_Jim-Lee-Photo

 

 

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
ANDREW UPTON
Endgame (Sydney Theatre Company)
CLARE WATSON
What Rhymes with Cars and Girls (Melbourne Theatre Company)
KIP WILLIAMS
Suddenly Last Summer (Sydney Theatre Company)
SARAH GOODES
Switzerland (Sydney Theatre Company)

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
HELEN THOMSON
After Dinner (Sydney Theatre Company)
JULIE FORSYTH
Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)
PAMELA RABE
Beckett Triptych – Footfalls (State Theatre Company of South Australia)
SARAH PEIRSE
Endgame (Sydney Theatre Company)

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
JULIE FORSYTH
Night on Bald Mountain (Malthouse Theatre)
PAMELA RABE
The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir)
ROBYN NEVIN
Suddenly Last Summer (Sydney Theatre Company)
SARAH PEIRSE
Switzerland (Sydney Theatre Company)

 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
BRUCE SPENCE
Endgame (Sydney Theatre Company)
GLENN HAZELDINE
After Dinner (Sydney Theatre Company)
JOHN BELL
As You Like It (Bell Shakespeare)
LASARUS RATUERE
Kill the Messenger (Belvoir)

 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
HUGO WEAVING
Endgame (Sydney Theatre Company)
HUNTER PAGE-LOCHARD
Brothers Wreck (Belvoir)
PETER CARROLL
Oedipus Rex (Belvoir)
STEVE RODGERS
Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Porn (Griffin Theatre Company and Perth Theatre Company)

 

BEST PLAY
CALPURNIA DESCENDING
Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company
ENDGAME
Sydney Theatre Company
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
Belvoir
SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER
Sydney Theatre Company

 

endgame_stc

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
ANDREW HALLSWORTH
Anything Goes (Opera Australia and John Frost)
KATE CHAMPION and MICHELLE LYNCH
Dirty Dancing – The Classic Love Story on Stage (John Frost)
MICHAEL ASHCROFT and GEOFFREY GARRATT
Les Misérables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)
STEVEN HOGGETT
Once (John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo)

 

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
DEAN BRYANT
Anything Goes (Opera Australia and John Frost)
JOHN TIFFANY
Once (John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo)
LAURENCE CONNOR and JAMES POWELL
Les Misérables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)
STUART MAUNDER AM
Into the Woods (Victorian Opera)

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
AMY LEHPAMER
Once (John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo)
CLAIRE LYON
Anything Goes (Opera Australia and John Frost)
KERRIE ANNE GREENLAND
Les Misérables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)
LUCY MAUNDER
Into the Woods (Victorian Opera)

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
CAROLINE O’CONNOR
Anything Goes (Opera Australia and John Frost)
HELEN DALLIMORE
Blood Brothers (Enda Markey Presents)
MADELEINE JONES
Once (John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo)
PATRICE TIPOKI
Les Misérables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)

 

lesmiserables_patricetipoki_mattmurphy

 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
ALEX RATHGEBER
Anything Goes (Opera Australia and John Frost)
BRENT HALL
Once (John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo)
CHRIS DURLING
Les Misérables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)
COLIN DEAN
Once (John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo)
EDDIE MULIAUMASEALI’I
Show Boat (The Production Company)
TREVOR ASHLEY
Les Misérables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)

 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
HAYDEN TEE
Les Misérables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)
SIMON GLEESON
Les Misérables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)
TODD MCKENNEY
Anything Goes (Opera Australia and John Frost)
TODD MCKENNEY
La Cage Aux Folles (The Production Company)

 

BEST MUSICAL
ANYTHING GOES
Opera Australia and John Frost
DIRTY DANCING – THE CLASSIC LOVE STORY ON STAGE
John Frost, Karl Sydow, Martin McCullum and Joyce Entertainment
LES MISÉRABLES
Cameron Mackintosh
ONCE
John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

 

anythinggoes

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANNA CORDINGLEY
Masquerade (Griffin Theatre Company and State Theatre Company of South Australia)
DALE FERGUSON
Anything Goes (Opera Australia and John Frost)
GABRIELA TYLESOVA
The Rabbits (Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company)
GARY MCCANN
Faramondo (Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC)

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
GEOFF COBHAM
The Philip Glass Trilogy (State Opera Company, South Australia)
NICK SCHLIEPER
Macbeth (Sydney Theatre Company)
PAULE CONSTABLE
Faust (Opera Australia)
PAULE CONSTABLE
Les Misérables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)
RACHEL BURKE
Marlin (Arena Theatre Company and Melbourne Theatre Company)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
CAMERON GOODALL and QUENTIN GRANT
Little Bird (State Theatre Company of South Australia)
KATE MILLER-HEIDKE with IAIN GRANDAGE
The Rabbits (Opera Australia)
MIKELANGELO and THE BLACKSEA GENTLEMEN
Masquerade (Griffin Theatre Company and State Theatre Company of South Australia)
TIM ROGERS
What Rhymes with Cars and Girls (Melbourne Theatre Company)

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
ERIN HELYARD
Faramondo (Brisbane Baroque)
MARTIN LOWE
Once (John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo)
TIM ROGERS
What Rhymes with Cars and Girls (Melbourne Theatre Company)
TIMOTHY SEXTON
The Philip Glass Trilogy (State Opera South Australia)

 

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

DAN POTRA
The Perfect American (Brisbane Festival and Opera Queensland)
GEOFF COBHAM
Little Bird (State Theatre Company of South Australia)
MARG HORWELL
Marlin (Arena Theatre Company and Melbourne Theatre Company)
MATT KINLEY
Les Misérables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN
CLIVE GOODWIN
Once (John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo)
JD BRILL, CLAIR GLOBAL and EAGLES
Eagles | History of the Eagles Live In Concert 2015 (The Eagles and Frontier Touring)
MICHAEL WATERS
Anything Goes (Opera Australia and John Frost)
MICK POTTER
Les Misérables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)

 

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
AIDAN FENNESSY, MUSIC AND LYRICS BY TIM ROGERS
What Rhymes with Cars and Girls (Melbourne Theatre Company)
ARENA THEATRE COMPANY
Marlin (Arena Theatre Company and Melbourne Theatre Company)
JOANNA MURRAY-SMITH
Switzerland (Sydney Theatre Company)
NICKI BLOOM with songs and music by CAMERON GOODALL and QUENTIN GRANT
Little Bird (State Theatre Company of South Australia)
OPERA AUSTRALIA and BARKING GECKO THEATRE COMPANY
The Rabbits (Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company)
TAMARA SAULWICK
Endings (Sydney Festival and Insite Arts)

 

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
CHET FAKER | NATIONAL TOUR 2015
JIMMY BARNES | 30:30 HINDSIGHT GREATEST HITS TOUR 2014
KYLIE | KISS ME ONCE TOUR 2015
TINA ARENA RESET TOUR

 

kylie_kissmeonce

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
BLUESFEST BYRON BAY
LANEWAY FESTIVAL
VIVID LIVE 2015
WOMADELAIDE 2015

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY INTERNATIONAL CONCERT
ED SHEERAN | X WORLD TOUR 2015
FOO FIGHTERS | SONIC HIGHWAYS WORLD TOUR 2015
PAUL SIMON and STING – ON STAGE TOGETHER
THE ROLLING STONES | 14 ON FIRE

 

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER
JUDITH LUCY
Judith Lucy – Ask No Questions of the Moth (Token Events)
MATT OKINE
The Other Guy (Century Entertainment)
NAZEEM HUSSAIN
Nazeem Hussain – Legally Brown (Live Nation)
RONNY CHIENG
You Don’t Know What You’re Talking About (Century Entertainment)
SAM SIMMONS
Sam Simmons – Spaghetti for Breakfast (Token Events)

 

BEST CABARET PERFORMER
BECCY COLE and LIBBY DONOVAN
The Cowgirl and the Showgirl (Adelaide Festival Centre Trust)
CAMILLE O’SULLIVAN
Camille O’Sullivan – Changeling (Arts Centre Melbourne)
DAVID CAMPBELL and JOHN BUCCHINO
David Campbell Sings John Bucchino (Luckiest Productions)
KIM SMITH
Nova Noir (Adelaide Festival Centre Trust)

 

kimsmith

 

BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK
FRAME OF MIND
Sydney Dance Company
MEETING
Antony Hamilton and Alisdair Macindoe
MOTION PICTURE
Lucy Guerin Inc
PRECIPICE
Rachel Arianne Ogle

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
ANTONY HAMILTON
MEETING (Antony Hamilton Projects, Arts House and Insite Arts)
NATALIE WEIR
Natalie Weir’s The Red Shoes (Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre)
RAFAEL BONACHELA
Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)
STEPHEN PAGE
Patyegarang (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

 

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
CHLOE LEONG
William Forsythe’s Quintett (Sydney Dance Company)
ELISE MAY
Natalie Weir’s The Red Shoes (Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre)
JESSE SCALES
William Forsythe’s Quintett (Sydney Dance Company)
MADELEINE EASTOE
Giselle (The Australian Ballet)

 

BEST MALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
ALISDAIR MACINDOE
Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc)
CASS MORTIMER EIPPER
William Forsythe’s Quintett (Sydney Dance Company)
DAVID MACK
William Forsythe’s Quintett (Sydney Dance Company)
JACK ZIESING
Natalie Weir’s The Red Shoes (Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre)

 

theredshoes_elisemay

 

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
BEYOND THE CIRCA
Arts Centre Melbourne and Circa
DISLOCATE’S “IF THESE WALLS COULD TALK”
Marguerite Pepper Productions
THE PAPER ARCHITECT
Davy and Kristin McGuire and Perth International Arts Festival
TABAC ROUGE
Produced by Compagnie du Hanneton, presented by Sydney Festival

 

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA
DAVID MCVICAR
Faust (Opera Australia)
DAVID MCVICAR
Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)
LEIGH WARREN
Philip Glass Trilogy (State Opera of South Australia)
PAUL CURRAN
Faramondo (Brisbane Baroque)

 

FAUST_OA

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
ANNA DEVIN
Faramondo (Brisbane Baroque)
ANNA STARUSHKEVYCH
Faramondo (Brisbane Baroque)
NICOLE CAR
Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)
TARYN FIEBIG
Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
CAITLIN HULCUP
Iphigenie en Tauride (Pinchgut Opera)
JENNIFER RIVERA
Faramondo (Brisbane Baroque)
LATONIA MOORE
Aida – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour (Opera Australia)
NICOLE CAR
Faust (Opera Australia)

 

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
CHRISTOPHER LOWREY
Faramondo (Brisbane Baroque)
SHANE LOWRENCEV
Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)
TEDDY TAHU RHODES
Faust (Opera Australia)
WARWICK FYFE
The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

 

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
ADAM DIEGEL
Madama Butterfly (English National Opera, Metropolitan Opera and Lithuanian National Opera)
CHRISTOPHER PURVES
The Perfect American (Brisbane Festival and Opera Queensland)
CLAUDIO SGURA
Tosca (Opera Australia)
MICHAEL FABIANO
Faust (Opera Australia)
TEDDY TAHU RHODES
Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)

 

BEST OPERA
FARAMONDO (Brisbane Baroque)
FAUST (Opera Australia)
MADAMA BUTTERFLY (English National Opera, Metropolitan Opera and Lithuanian National Opera)
THE PHILIP GLASS TRILOGY (State Opera South Australia)

 

phillipglasstrilogy

 

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT
GOLDNER STRING QUARTET, MUSICA VIVA INTERNATIONAL CONCERT SERIES NATIONAL TOUR 2015
Goldner String Quartet for Musica Viva Australia
LES ARTS FLORISSANTS and LE JARDIN DES VOIX IN Â JARDIN Ã L’ITALIENNE
Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House and Perth International Arts Festival
THE SIXTEEN
Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House, Perth International Arts Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Australian National University of Music, Llewellyn Hall
STEPHEN HOUGH IN RECITAL
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

 

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT
THE DAMNATION OF FAUST
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
MAHLER 3
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
REFLECTIONS ON GALLIPOLI
Australian Chamber Orchestra
TAFELMUSIK’S HOUSE OF DREAMS
Musica Viva

 

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE
ASHER FISCH
Beethoven Festival (West Australian Symphony Orchestra)
CHRISTIAN TETZLAFF
Christian Tetlaff (Melbourne Recital Centre)
EMANUEL AX
The Beethoven Piano Concertos (Sydney Symphony Orchestra)
WILLIAM CHRISTIE
William Christie (Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House, and Perth International Arts Festival)

 

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION
FESTIVAL OF CIRCA
Circa
FOOD
Force Majeure and Belvoir
KELLY
Queensland Theatre Company
SONS & MOTHERS
Performing Lines and No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability

 

kelly_stevenrooke

 

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN
CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS
Circa and Queensland Performing Arts Centre
HANS CHRISTIAN, YOU MUST BE AN ANGEL
Sydney Opera House and Arts Centre Melbourne
PETE THE SHEEP
Monkey Baa Theatre Company
THE RABBITS
Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company, in association with West Australian Opera, cocommissioned
by Perth International Arts Festival and Melbourne Festival

 

2015 HELPMANN AWARDS BESTOWED AWARD

 

BEST SPECIAL EVENT
PERTH INTERNATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL IN ASSOCIATION WITH ROYAL DE LUXE
The Incredible and Phenomenal Journey of the Giants to the Streets of Perth

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

 

SUE NATTRASS AWARD™
ERIC ROBINSON

JC WILLIAMSON AWARD®
PAUL KELLY

BRIAN STACEY AWARD 2015
JESSICA GETHIN

 

15
Jul
14

2014 Helpmann Award Noms Announced!

 

Helpmann Awards Nominations Announcement

QPAC Playhouse

July 14 2014

 

Attended by Meredith Walker

 

Independent theatre and Indigenous stories have important roles to play in Australian theatre. This was one of the messages to be taken from this year’s Helpmann Awards nominations announcement.

 

Since their establishment in 2001, The Helpmann Awards, named in honour of Australian dancer, actor, director and choreographer Sir Robert Helpmann, have aimed to recognise, celebrate and promote Australia’s live performance industry, similar to the Tony Awards on Broadway and the Olivier Awards in London.

 

Nominations for the awards in the fields of theatre, musical theatre, opera, music and dance were announced at simultaneous events in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Hobart and Perth. The Brisbane nomination event was hosted by internationally acclaimed, Queensland Ballet’s Artist Director, Li Cunxin, with local theatre figures Nelle Lee (shake & stir Theatre Company), Kris Stewart (Brisbane Powerhouse), Russell Mitchell (Opera Queensland) and Erica Hart (Queensland Music Festival) assisting in announcing the nominations within the 41 award categories.

 

With such a plentiful and diverse theatrical landscape from which to garnish nominations, it is of little surprise, perhaps, that the final nominee lists came from more than 700 nominees. And while the final list was predominantly in favour of New South Wales based shows (Opera Australia and Sydney Theatre Company dominate in the opera and play categories), there were opportunities for cheerful celebration of Queensland’s representation among the accolades.

 

Expressions Dance Company’s beautiful and poetic work, When Time Stops, whose world premiere featured as part of 2013’s Brisbane Festival, featured in two categories, Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production for Natalie Weir and Best Original Score for Iain Grandage.

 

natalie-weirs-when-time-stops-promo-2-pictured-edcs-samantha-mitchell-image-by-dylan-evans

 

The local accolades also include nomination of Ursula Yovich as Best Female Actor in a Play for her role as the titular character in 2013’s Queensland Theatre Company production of Mother Courage, which continued the political commentary theme of Brecht’s original text by examining the moral ambiguity around mining.

 

There were also nods given to shows seen on or forthcoming to Brisbane’s stages. Among the 11 Indigenous nominations across nine categories is the Queensland Theatre Company and Sydney Festival Production Black Diggers, which explores the untold and exceptional stories of Indigenous Australian soldiers who fought for the British Commonwealth. The Best New Australian Work nominee is set to not only feature as one of this year’s Brisbane Festival highlights, but will be broadcast live to nine major regional centres across Queensland in a state-wide first.

 

black diggers-Jamie Williams-12

 

Malthouse Theatre’s The Shadow King, which will also feature at this year’s Brisbane Festival, is also represented, with nominations in four categories, Best Play, Best New Australian Work, Best Director of a Play (Michael Kantor) and Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play (Jimi Bani). The epic play, which reworks Shakespeare’s tragedy, King, Lear, in an Indigenous setting, incorporating a number of Indigenous languages is set to be an unmissable theatrical event.

 

Also featuring at the 2014 Brisbane Festival will be Best Cabaret Performer nominee Sarah Ward (for Between The Cracks) as her fabulous character creation Yana Alana. Last seen early this year at WTF’s 지하 Underground Up Late, this much loved cabaret provocateur will feature in the intimate Tears Before Bedtime, in the September festival.

 

The star of the night, however, had to be Hayes Theatre’s first production, the musical Sweet Charity, which scored a total of eight nominations, one more than its high profile Sydney counterpart, Strictly Ballroom the Musical. This is particularly significant given that the new, intimate not-for-profit Potts Point Theatre (named after Australian musical theatre legend, Nancye Hayes) has at its focus, the provision of a permanent home for small-scale, independent musical theatre and cabaret.  

 

sweet_charity_1

 

For a nation with a relatively young theatre history, our artistic achievements fare well across the many genres of our vibrant and dynamic preforming arts industry. However, we cannot afford to take this for granted or slip into complacency. And as long as we have new work and independent shows of the calibre of those nominated at the 2014 Helpmann Awards, then the future is looking exciting indeed.

 

After five years at the Sydney Opera House, this year’s Helpmann Awards will be staged at the Capitol Theatre on August 18, where they will be hosted by Jonathan Biggins (author of this year’s QTC opening work, Australia Day). The ceremony will take place on the set of The Lion King and will feature musical performances from The Lion King, Les Misérables, Strictly Ballroom and Djuki Mala (Chooky Dancers). As in previous years, Foxtel’s Arena channel will officially broadcast the Awards night in August.

 

 

25
Jun
13

Helpmann Awards Nominations 2013

 

Helpmann Awards Nominations 2013

 

By Guy Frawley

 

Helpmann Awards

The nominations for the 2013 Helpmann Awards were announced last night at simultaneous events in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Hobart and Perth and a long list of nominees have been put forward for a chance at winning a coveted award come July 29th.

 

For the full list head on over to the Helpmann Awards official website.

 

 

The nominees flying the flag for Queensland are

 

Best Female Actor in a Play

Christen O’leary

End of the Rainbow

Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Queensland Theatre Company

 

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Hayden Spencer

End of the Rainbow,

Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Queensland Theatre Company

 

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Sarah MacLiver

L’Orfeo

Brisbane Festival & Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

 

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Wolf Matthais Fredrich

L’Orfeo

Brisbane Festival & Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

 

Best Individual Classical Music Performance:

Simone Young conducting The Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance) & Symphony No. 2 in C Minor Resurrection by Gustav Mahler, Soloists from the Hamburg State Opera with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra Presenter(s) Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

 

Best Music Direction

James Morrison

Boundary Street

Blackswan State Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival

 

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance)

The Hamburg State Opera with The Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra Presenter(s) Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

 

Symphony No 2 in C Minor, Resurrection, by Gustav Mahler

Soloists from the Hamburg State Opera with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra Presenter(s) Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

 

Congratulations to all those who were nominated and as the presenters pointed out, 822 entries were received across 41 categories this year, making the selection process an enormous task. It would appear that the classical music and opera scene in Brisbane is doing some amazing work and is being recognized accordingly, but the list did leave me wondering how there could only be two other nominations from Queensland (Christen O’Leary & Hayden Spencer both for their roles in QTC’s End of the Rainbow). I hope no-body takes umbrage with my neglecting a mention to Barry Gibb, Keith Urban & Geoffrey Rush for their nominations but considering the first two are really international acts who happen to be from Queensland and the latter was nominated for a show that wasn’t performed here I didn’t really group them in with the Queensland theatre scene.

 

Cameron Woodhead over at The Age has written an interesting opinion piece on the state of the Helpmann Awards in general.

 

“Like the Oscars or the Tonies, the Helpmanns are decided by a broad college of industry voters. Unlike Hollywood’s top gongs, where the nominated films can be watched by voters at leisure, or Broadway’s, where most of the nominated shows appear in a single city, the Helpmanns aim to cover live performance across an entire continent.”

 

 

Whilst I agree the very concept of a continent spanning theatre awards would appear to be a daunting task, the two examples he offers up for contrast are themselves plagued by their own critics. Eligibility for the Tonies is restricted to roughly 40 key theatres in Manhattan and every year the same cries of the Oscars selection being comprised primarily of old, white men is raised. Regardless, Woodhead’s criticism of the Helpmann Awards is certainly food for thought.

 

At this point I should point out that it was also announced last night that Destination NSW will be further sponsoring the event by contributing over the next twelve months to a travel fund for judges to fly interstate to view work they wouldn’t have otherwise been able to see. (Are you paying attention Tourism and Events Queensland?)

 

Do the Matilda awards make this whole issue null and void? Queensland theatre has it’s own night of recognition to celebrate the success and achievement of the local industry. Although I do imagine the thought of beating out a Blanchett or a Rush would be a terribly validating experience.

 

Yes the awards are Sydney and Melbourne centric, but let’s be realistic, that’s where the bulk of Australia’s professional theatre is being produced and performed. Is Queensland still playing catch up to its southern sister cities (sigh)? Or is this an issue of a judging panel that isn’t having the chance to see the great new work that’s coming out of this city? I’d love to hear your comments below.

 

The awards will be broadcast by FOXTEL live and exclusive on Monday July 29 at 8:30pm EST on Arena. Hosted by Eddie Perfect and Christie Whelan Browne at the Sydney Opera House.

 

 

25
Jan
13

Matilda Award Nominees Announced!

2012 Matilda Award Nominations:


Best Mainstage Production:

As You Like It (La Boite)
Bombshells (QTC)
Kelly (QTC)
Tender Napalm (La Boite)
The Harbinger (La Boite & Dead Puppet Society)

Best New Australian Work:

A Tribute of Sorts (Benjamin Schostakowski)
Home (Margi Brown Ash)
Kelly (Matthew Ryan)
Managing Carmen (David Williamson)

Best Independent Production:

1984 (shake & stir)
A Tribute of Sorts (La Boite & Monsters Appear)
Loco Maricon Amor (The Danger Ensemble & Metro Arts)
Thérèse Raquin (Zen Zen Zo)
Vikram and the Vampire (Zen Zen Zo)

Best Male Actor in a Leading Role:

Bryan Probets (1984)
Dash Kruck (A Tribute of Sorts)
Kurt Phelan (Tender Napalm)
Steven Rooke (Kelly)

Best Female Actor in a Leading Role:
Christen O’Leary (Bombshells)
Emily Curtin (A Tribute of Sorts)
Helen Howard (As You Like It)
Lizzie Ballinger (Thérèse Raquin)
Margi Brown Ash (Home)

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role:

Bryan Probets (As You Like It)
John Batchelor (Managing Carmen)
Steven Tandy (Romeo and Juliet)
Tony Brockman (Thérèse Raquin)

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role:

Liz Buchanan (Hairspray)
Louise Brehmer (Thérèse Raquin)
Luisa Prosser (Thérèse Raquin)
Rachel Dunham (Hairspray)

Best Director:

Ben Schostakowski (A Tribute of Sorts)
Helen Howard (Thérèse Raquin)
Michael Futcher (1984)
Todd MacDonald (Kelly)

Best Design:
Bev Jensen (Home)
Optikal Bloc (1984)
Simone Romaniuk (Elizabeth)
Simone Romaniuk (Kelly)

Best Emerging Artist:

Daniel Anderson (lighting design for Bombshells and Tender Napalm)
Emily Curtin (A Tribute of Sorts)
Lizzie Ballinger (Thérèse Raquin)
Luisa Prosser (Thérèse Raquin)

 

Commendations are awarded to the most outstanding nominee in each of these ten categories. Five main Matilda Awards are also awarded to the ‘best-of-the-best’ of Brisbane theatre in 2012. These will be unknown until the night of the ceremony.

 

What did you see in 2012? Remember, you can nominate your favourite artists for Groundling Awards until January 31st!

 

A-Tribute-of-Sorts-Sean-Young
06
Aug
12

The Helpmann Award Nominations 2012

An Officer and a Gentleman

Ben Mingay and Amanda Harrison. Image by Brian Geach.

Thanks to Ashleigh Wilson and The Australian, here is the full list of Helpmann nominees. Now, that’s FAST!

For the first time, the nominations were announced concurrently in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.

The List of Nominations in each of the 41 categories for the Helpmann Awards® was announced this evening in Sydney, Melbourne & Brisbane, at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney, Arts Centre, Melbourne and QPAC, Brisbane.  Simon Burke hosted the Announcement Event in Sydney, Bert LaBonte hosted in Melbourne, and Bille Brown AM hosted in Brisbane.

The 2012 Helpmann Awards®Ceremony, the 12th presentation of the Awards, will be held on Monday 24 September at 8pm at the Opera Theatre, Sydney Opera House.

Tickets go on sale to the general public on Tuesday 7 August and can be purchased from the Sydney Opera House Box Office 02 9250 7777 or http://www.sydneyoperahouse.com

www.helpmannawards.com.au

Full list of Helpmann nominees:

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Laurel Frank
Steampowered
Circus Oz

Akira Isogawa
Romeo & Juliet
The Australian Ballet

Tony Maticevski and Richard Nylon

Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011

Tony Tripp and Tracy Grant-Lord
The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

Robert Brill
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Gypsy Taylor
The Red Tree
Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Brian Thomson

La Traviata
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Tony Tripp
The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Paul Jackson
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Paul Jackson
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Matthew Marshall
The Red Tree
Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Nick Schlieper
Gross Und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Tony David Cray
La Traviata
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Gareth Fry
Kevin Spacey RICHARD III
THE BRIDGE PROJECT, Produced by The Old Vic, BAM & Neal Street, Australian Season presented by Andrew Kay & Liza McLean

Peter Hylenski
Dreamworks How To Train Your Dragon Arena Spectacular
Dreamworks Animation and Global Creatures present How To Train Your Dragon Arena Spectacular

Bryan Worthern
Foo Fighters w/special guests Tenacious D Stadium Tour 2011
The Frontier Touring Company

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Clint Bracknell, David Salvaire, Dylan Hooper
The Red Tree
Barking Gecko Theatre Company presented by Perth International Arts Festival

Jake Heggie
Moby Dick, State Opera of South Australia

Alan John
The White Guard, Sydney Theatre Company

David Page
Belong, Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

Matthias Goerne
Matthias Goerne – DieWinterreise
Melbourne Recital Centre

Susan Graham
Susan Graham
Sydney Opera House Presents

Evgeny Kissin
Evgeny Kissin
Presented by Sydney Symphony and Brisbane Festival

Anne-Sophie Mutter
Anne-Sophie Mutter plays Beethoven with the Sydney Symphony
Sydney Symphony

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

Iain Grandage
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Ian McDonald
Songs For Nobodies
Melbourne Theatre Company

Richard Mills
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Timothy Sexton
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

BEST CHAMBER & INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

KURSK: An Oratorio Requiem
Presented by Melbourne Festival and Melbourne Recital Centre

Syzygy Ensemble – Black Angels
Melbourne Recital Centre

Tafelmusik ‘The Galileo Project: Music of the Spheres’
Musica Viva Australia

Evgeny Kissin
Presented by Sydney Symphony and Brisbane Festival

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

Master Series 3, 2012
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Evgeny Kissin Plays Chopin
Sydney Symphony

Schubert’s Great C Major: Signature Sound
Sydney Symphony

Beethoven’s Pastoral Symphony
Australian Chamber Orchestra

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT 

Foo Fighters w/ special guests Tenacious D Stadium Tour 2011
Foo Fighters and The Frontier Touring Company

Prince Welcome 2 Australia
Prince, Van Egmond Group & Chugg Entertainment

Roger Waters’ The Wall Live
Roger Waters and Live Nation Australasia

Sade
Sade and Michael Coppel Presents

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

Julius Caesar
Bell Shakespeare

Namatjira
Big hART

Africa
My Darling Patricia, Marguerite Pepper Productions, Performing Lines. A Malthouse Theatre commission

Rainbow’s End
Riverside Productions

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

Future Music Festival National Tour
Future Entertainment

MONA FOMA
Museum of Old and New Art

Bluesfest 2012
Peter Noble

Vivid Live 2011
Sydney Opera House Presents

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

Cold Chisel Light The Nitro Tour
John Watson Management & John O’Donnell

Keith Urban – ‘Get Closer’ 2011 World Tour
Keith Urban and Chugg Entertainment

Kylie Anti-Tour B-Sides Demos Rarities 2012
Kylie Minogue and The Frontier Touring Company

Kylie Aphrodite Les Folies Tour 2011
Kylie Minogue and The Frontier Touring Company

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

Phillip Adams
Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011

Danielle Micich
Driving Into Walls
Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Lloyd Newson
Can We Talk About This?
DV8 presented by Sydney Opera House

Stephen Page
ID from Belong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

Kelly Aykers
Annie
John Frost, Power Arts, QPAC and Two Left Feet Productions

Michael Bennett
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Kelly Devine
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Andrew Hallsworth
An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL 

Michael Bennett
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Kristin Hanggi
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Roger Hodgman
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Simon Phillips

An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

Bruce Beresford
Of Mice & Men
Opera Australia

Leonard Foglia
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Matthew Lutton
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Francesca Zambello
La Traviata
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Benedict Andrews
Gross Und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company

Rachael Maza
Jack Charles V The Crown
Ilbijerri Theatre Company

Simon Phillips
Songs For Nobodies
Melbourne Theatre Company

Sam Strong
The Boys
Griffin Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Euan Doidge
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Brent Hill
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Bert LaBonte
An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

Todd McKenney
Annie
John Frost, Power Arts, QPAC and Two Left Feet Productions

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Francine Cain
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Nancye Hayes
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Debora Krizak
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Tara Morice
FAT SWAN – An Adults Only Panto
Showqueen Productions

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

Patrick Brammall
Clybourne Park
Melbourne Theatre Company

Bob Hornery
The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

Alex Menglet
Julius Caesar
Bell Shakespeare

Trevor Stuart
As You Like It
La Boite Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

Justine Clarke
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Sydney Theatre Company

Kris McQuade
Neighbourhood Watch
Belvoir

Robyn Nevin
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Belvoir

Miranda Otto
The White Guard
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

James Clayton
The Tales of Hoffmann
West Australian Opera

Conal Coad
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia

Grant Doyle
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Douglas McNicol
La Fanciulla del West
Opera Queensland

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

Orla Boylan
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Lorina Gore
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Suzanne Johnston
Albert Herring
Victorian Opera

Dominica Matthews

The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Paul Capsis and Julian Meyrick
Angela’s Kitchen
Griffin Theatre Company

David Chisholm
Kursk: An Oratorio Requiem
Melbourne Recital Centre, in association with Melbourne Festival

Marn Deans, Marcia Ferguson, Bruce Gladwin, Nicki Holland, Simon Laherty, Sarah Mainwaring, Scott Price, Kate Sulan, Brian Tilley & David Woods
Ganesh Versus the Third Reich
Malthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival with a Back to Back Theatre Production

Elena Kats-Chernin
Symphonia Eluvium
Brisbane Festival

Joanna Murray-Smith
Songs For Nobodies
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

Wil Anderson
Wilarious
Token Events

Judith Lucy
Nothing Fancy
Token Events

Tim Minchin
Tim Minchin vs The Orchestras Round II
Fox in the Snow

Sam Simmons
About The Weather
Token Events

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

Trevor Ashley
Diamonds are for Trevor
Showqueen Productions, Luckiest Productions and Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras

Meow Meow
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Moira Finucane with Rhonda Burchmore, Deborah Conway, Dei Roten Punkte, Pamela Rabe, Phillip Adams’ BalletLab, Meow Meow, Vika & Linda Bull, Kamahi Djordon King as Constantina Bush & The Bushettes, Sosina Wogayehu and Burlesque Hour artistes Maude Davey, Holly Durant & Harriet Ritchie
Burlesque Hour LOVES Melbourne
Finucane & Smith, with Auspicious Arts & fortyfivedownstairs

Caroline Nin
Caroline Nin – Hymne A Piaf
Melbourne Recital Centre

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

White by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in partnership with Adelaide Festival Centre,
Windmill Theatre Company and Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

The Red Tree
Barking Gecko Theatre Company presented by Perth International Arts Festival

Statespeare
Created by shake & stir theatre co

Boats
Terrapin Puppet Theatre

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

CIRCA
Circa

Raoul
La Compagnie du Hanneton presented by Perth International Arts Festival

The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer
Perth Theatre Company presents a Weeping Spoon production

The Man the Sea Saw by Wolfe Bowart
SpoonTree Productions

BEST MALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

Waangenga Blanco
Belong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Daryl Brandwood

HELIX
The HELIX Project

Chen Wen
2 One Another
Sydney Dance Company

Paul White
Anatomy of an Afternoon
Sydney Festival

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

Kirstie McCracken
Double Think
Produced by Force Majeure. Presented by Arts House and Force Majeure in association with Melbourne Festival

Tara Soh
Proximity
Australian Dance Theatre

Brooke Stamp
Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in the Melbourne Festival 2011

Charmene Yap

2 One Another
Sydney Dance Company

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

Anthony Dean Griffey
Of Mice & Men
Opera Australia

Jay Hunter Morris
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Rosario La Spina
Turandot
Opera Australia

Gianluca Terranova
La Traviata
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

Rachelle Durkin
The Tales of Hoffmann
West Australian Opera

Susan Foster
Turandot
Opera Australia

Eva Johansson
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Emma Matthews
La Traviata
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Trevor Ashley
FAT SWAN – An Adults Only Panto
Showqueen Productions

Justin Burford
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Mitchell Butel
The Mikado
Opera Australia

Anthony Warlow
Annie
John Frost, Power Arts, QPAC and Two Left Feet Productions

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Anita Louise Combe
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Amanda Harrison
An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

Amy Lehpamer
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Pamela Rabe
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

Bille Brown
The Histrionic
Malthouse Theatre & Sydney Theatre Company

Paul Capsis
Angela’s Kitchen
Griffin Theatre Company

Jack Charles
Jack Charles V The Crown
Ilbejerri Theatre Company

Colin Friels
Red
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

Cate Blanchett
Gross Und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company

Robyn Nevin

Neighbourhood Watch
Belvoir

Bernadette Robinson
Songs For Nobodies
Melbourne Theatre Company

Helen Thomson
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Belvoir

BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK

Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011

MASS
Dancenorth

Anatomy of an Afternoon
Martin del Amo, Performing Lines and Sydney Festival

Can We Talk About This?
DV8 Presented by Sydney Opera House

BEST OPERA

Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

The Barbarians
MONA FOMA/IHOS Opera

Moby Dick

State Opera of South Australia

The Rakes Progress

Victorian Opera

BEST PLAY

Neighbourhood Watch
Belvoir

The Boys
Griffin Theatre Company in association with Sydney Festival

Ganesh Versus the Third Reich
Presented by Melbourne Festival, Malthouse Theatre and Back to Back Theatre

The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST MUSICAL 

An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Grey Gardens
The Production Company

 

Cate Blanchett Gross und Klein

Cate Blanchett. Image by Lisa Tomasetti.




Advertisements