Posts Tagged ‘helpmann award winners

25
Sep
12

Open Letter from Artists

Live Theatre

Ninety-nine Helpmann Award winners – including Richard Roxburgh, Geoffrey Rush and Rachel Griffiths – signed an open letter to members of Live Performance Australia (LPA), the hosts of last night’s Helpmann Awards, calling on them to reconsider their abandonment of a long standing agreement on the use of overseas artists. The letter was published in The Australian yesterday.

LPA, the peak body representing theatre producers, abruptly terminated the Agreement Governing the Use of Foreign Artists in Live Theatre in Australia in April and has since refused several requests from Actors Equity to discuss a new agreement.

The agreement set out the mutually agreed circumstances where producers were able to import performers in theatre and other areas of live performance. It took into account a raft of factors including the ethnic or physical requirements of a role, and whether or not the companies were taxpayer subsidised.

Actors Equity director Sue McCreadie said that without the agreement on the use of overseas artists many performers who are being recognised tonight might never have built a career here in Australia.

“Australian performers are right to be concerned about the termination of the agreement. There is no longer a requirement to consider Australian performers in the casting process and it opens up the possibility of whole casts coming in for musicals and drama productions”.

The letter states: “The unexpected termination of this agreement by LPA is of great concern to us and seriously jeopardises the harmony that performers and producers have worked so hard to achieve over the years.”

The signatories also include leading directors Neil Armfield, Simon Phillips and Gale Edwards, as well as writer David Williamson.

“Producers working on Broadway and the West End continue to operate within similar agreements. All we are asking for is a level playing field,” said McCreadie.

Over 40 working casts have passed resolutions calling on LPA to come back to the negotiating table. Recent mass meetings of performers in Sydney and Melbourne have resolved to consider industrial action if necessary.

Melbourne Actors

Last Sunday almost 200 Equity members gathered at the Wheeler Centre in Melbourne to hear about the Live Theatres, Local Jobs campaign, what Live Performance Australia’s decision to rip up the overseas artists agreement means for performers and to discuss our next steps. Source: livetheatre.org.au

“Actors Equity has made every effort to resolve this issue – we have listened to producers’ concerns and we are more than willing to sit down with LPA to negotiate an agreement that addresses the needs of producers and performers,” said McCreadie.

“LPA’s continued refusal to resolve the issue is disrespectful to Australian performers, without whom there would be no Australian live performance industry.”

For further information please contact Lizzie Franks, communications, 0400 717 505/ lizzie.franks@alliance.org.au or visit www.livetheatre.org.au

25
Sep
12

Helpmann Award Winners

2012 Helpmann Awards

Congrats to all nominees and winners of the 2012 Helpmann Awards!

 

 

 

Best New Australian Work
Paul Capsis, Julian Meyrick and Hilary Bell
Production/Event
Angela’s Kitchen
Presenter(s)
Griffin Theatre Company
Best International Contemporary Concert
Prince, presented by Van Egmond Group and Chugg Entertainment
Production/Event
Prince Welcome 2 Australia
Presenter(s)
Prince, presented by Van Egmond Group and Chugg Entertainment
Best Regional Touring Production
Big hART, created with the Namatjira family
Production/Event
Namatjira
Presenter(s)
Big hART, created with the Namatjira family
Best Musical
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre
Production/Event
A Chorus Line
Presenter(s)
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre
Best Opera
State Opera of South Australia
Production/Event
Moby Dick
Presenter(s)
State Opera of South Australia
Best Ballet or Dance Work
Presented by DV8 Physical Theatre and Sydney Opera House Co-produced with Théâtre de la Ville and Festival d’Automne, Paris, National Theatre of Great Britain and Dansens Hus Stockholm.
Production/Event
Can We Talk About This?
Presenter(s)
Presented by DV8 Physical Theatre and Sydney Opera House Co-produced with Théâtre de la Ville and Festival d’Automne, Paris, National Theatre of Great Britain and Dansens Hus Stockholm.
Best Play
Presented by Back To Back Theatre, Malthouse Theatre and Melbourne Festival
Production/Event
Ganesh Versus the Third Reich
Presenter(s)
Presented by Back To Back Theatre, Malthouse Theatre and Melbourne Festival
Best Comedy Performer
Tim Minchin
Production/Event
Tim Minchin vs The Orchestras Round II
Presenter(s)
Fox in the Snow
Best Cabaret Performer
Meow Meow
Production/Event
Little Match Girl
Presenter(s)
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution
Best Original Score
David Page and Steve Francis
Production/Event
Belong
Presenter(s)
Bangarra Dance Theatre
Best Direction of a Play
Benedict Andrews
Production/Event
Gross und Klein (Big and Small)
Presenter(s)
Sydney Theatre Company
Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
CIRCA
Presenter(s)
Circa
Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Sydney Symphony
Production/Event
Evgeny Kissin Plays Chopin
Presenter(s)
Sydney Symphony
Best Direction of a Musical
Roger Hodgman
Production/Event
Grey Gardens
Presenter(s)
The Production Company
Best Presentation for Children
Terrapin Puppet Theatre
Production/Event
Boats
Presenter(s)
Terrapin Puppet Theatre
Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Kylie Minogue and The Frontier Touring Company
Production/Event
Kylie Aphrodite Les Folies Tour 2011
Presenter(s)
Kylie Minogue and The Frontier Touring Company
Best Music Direction
Iain Grandage
Production/Event
Little Match Girl
Presenter(s)
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution
Best Contemporary Music Festival
Museum of Old and New Art
Production/Event
MONA FOMA
Presenter(s)
Museum of Old and New Art
Best Male Actor in a Play
Paul Capsis
Production/Event
Angela’s Kitchen
Presenter(s)
Griffin Theatre Company
Best Choreography in a Musical
Kelly Devine
Production/Event
Rock of Ages
Presenter(s)
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC
Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Musica Viva Australia
Production/Event
Tafelmusik ‘The Galileo Project: Music of the Spheres’
Presenter(s)
Musica Viva Australia
Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work
Stephen Page
Production/Event
ID from Belong
Presenter(s)
Bangarra Dance Theatre
Best Female Actor in a Play
Cate Blanchett
Production/Event
Gross und Klein (Big and Small)
Presenter(s)
Sydney Theatre Company
Best Direction of an Opera
Leonard Foglia
Production/Event
Moby Dick
Presenter(s)
State Opera of South Australia
Best Male Actor in a Musical
Mitchell Butel
Production/Event
The Mikado
Presenter(s)
Opera Australia
Best Costume Design
Toni Maticevski and Richard Nylon
Production/Event
Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Presenter(s)
Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011
Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work
Paul White
Production/Event
Anatomy of an Afternoon
Presenter(s)
Martin del Amo, Performing Lines and Sydney Festival
Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work
Charmene Yap
Production/Event
2 One Another
Presenter(s)
Sydney Dance Company
Best Male Performer in an Opera
Anthony Dean Griffey
Production/Event
Of Mice & Men
Presenter(s)
Opera Australia
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Bob Hornery
Production/Event
The Importance of Being Earnest
Presenter(s)
Melbourne Theatre Company
Best Scenic Design
Brian Thomson
Production/Event
La Traviata
Presenter(s)
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour
Best Female Actor in a Musical
Pamela Rabe
Production/Event
Grey Gardens
Presenter(s)
The Production Company
Best Lighting Design
Paul Jackson
Production/Event
Little Match Girl
Presenter(s)
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Robyn Nevin
Production/Event
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Presenter(s)
Belvoir
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Bert LaBonte
Production/Event
An Officer and a Gentleman
Presenter(s)
Sharleen Cooper Cohen, John Frost
Best Female Performer in an Opera
Emma Matthews
Production/Event
La Traviata
Presenter(s)
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour
Best Sound Design
Tony David Cray
Production/Event
La Traviata
Presenter(s)
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Nancye Hayes
Production/Event
Grey Gardens
Presenter(s)
The Production Company
Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Grant Doyle
Production/Event
Moby Dick
Presenter(s)
State Opera of South Australia
Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Orla Boylan
Production/Event
Elektra
Presenter(s)
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia
Best Individual Classical Performance
Evgeny Kissin
Presenter(s)
Presented by Sydney Symphony and Brisbane Festival
Best Special Event
La Traviata
Production/Event
Opera Australia
Presenter(s)
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour
Best Special Event
Lotterywest Festival Celebration: Place Des Anges by Les Studios De Cirque
Production/Event
Place Des Anges by Les Studios De Cirque
Presenter(s)
2012 Perth International Arts Festival
 Cate Blanchett